Privacy Statement

 

Your rights

Once you have provided personal data to SPARK, you have a right to reasonable access, so that you can verify, update and/or modify your personal data. You may also request us to delete your personal data. You can send your personal data access request to info@sparkdesign.nl. We encourage you to keep your personal data up-to-date.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. When you use these links to connect to another website, this Privacy Statement is no longer applicable. Please note that the website you enter, after having made use of such link, may apply its own privacy statements. SPARK is not responsible for the processing of your personal data on other websites than our own Website.

Various legal aspects

We are required by law to inform you of the following legal issues.

The purposes of processing your data: This Privacy Statement has shown that we use certain personal data in order to be able to communicate with you and to carry out our business in a normal and effective manner. We also process personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, such as tax and accounting obligations.

The grounds for the processing: Personal data is processed on the basis of various grounds, especially:

  • Your consent;
  • Contractual necessity;
  • Legal obligations;
  • Legitimate interest.

Legitimate interests may include cases in which there is a relevant and appropriate relationship between us, for example if we are in contact to explore future cooperation, and processing of data which is strictly necessary for the purposes of preventing fraud. According to GDPR Recital 47 the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest.

Recipients of personal data: Your data may be shared with third parties we need to engage in order to conduct our business in a normal and effective manner. Categories of such third parties are service providers (e.g. accountants, lawyers, insurers) and government institutions (e.g. tax authorities).

How long do we store personal data? We store data as long as this is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, under observance of statutory provisions in this regard.

Your rights: As described above you have the right to inspect the personal data we process, to ask us to correct or limit or remove such data and to withdraw any permission you may have given. We will reply to such requests within 4 weeks of the request. We will also provide you with your personal data in a fashion that enables you to transfer this data to other parties. You are also entitled to file complains with us or with the Dutch “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

Contacting us

You can contact us via info@sparkdesign.nl or the address below:

Spark design & innovation BV
Benjamin Franklinstraat 515
3029 AC Rotterdam
The Netherlands

If you have any problem with our use of your personal data, please let us know and we will make all reasonable efforts to solve it.

Changes to this statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make changes, we will post the updated version on this Website and update the statement’s revision date. This version is dated 04.09.2018. We encourage you to regularly check this Website and the Privacy Statement for updates.

All rights are reserved.